fbpx
Menu Close

DIY Cayenne Pepper Oil

DIY Cayenne Pepper Oil

Cayenne pepper is loaded with capsaicin and quercetin, which is responsible for causing a tingling sensation on the scalp, stimulating and encouraging the transportation of nutrients rich in blood flow to the hair follicle. When this happens, hair growth is sure to be evident.

Below Are Two Simple Methods On How To Make Cayenne Pepper Oil At Home

METHOD 1
●In a saucepan or small pot, add 1tbs of cayenne pepper powder.
●Add 10tbs of any natural oil of your choice (like sunflower oil, coconut oil, jojoba oil, or olive oil).
●Mix and set it over low heat for about 1min to heat up.
●Take your pot off the heat, allow it to cool. Mix and sieve using a white clean mesh sieve cloth or towel.
●Transfer the oil to a clean airtight container and use it when needed.

METHOD 2
●In a clean container, add 1tbs of cayenne pepper and 10tbs of any natural oil.
●Mix, cover, and allow to sit for 1week.
●After that, mix properly again and sieve using a clean white mesh sieve cloth or towel to separate oil from cayenne pepper.
●Return oil to a clean airtight container and use when needed.

As A Pre-poo
●Warm-up your cayenne pepper oil a bit, section damp hair, apply and massage on scalp working it up through your hair. Cover hair and sit for 30mins, then proceed to shampoo-wash or co-wash.

As A Scalp Stimulator
●With little quantity, apply and massage on the scalp alone for about 5mins, and that’s it. No need to rinse it out.

Tips To NOTE:
●The cayenne pepper oil can be massaged around your edges to improve hair growth as well.
●Don’t use cayenne pepper oil if you’ve got a sore scalp.
●The tingling sensation is not as intense as you might be thinking, but if you can’t stand it, there will be a need to still mix your cayenne pepper oil with some additional tablespoons of any natural oil before using it.
●Cayenne pepper oil is also suitable for dandruff and itchy scalp.
●Be careful not to allow the pepper oil to run through your face or into your eyes.
●The cayenne pepper should be used in its dried and ground state.

Posted in DIY

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.