Menu Close

Amaranthus For Herbal Cure

Amaranthus For Herbal Cure

Amaranthus, commonly known as ‘Amaranth,’ is a cosmopolitan genus of annual or short-lived perennial plants. Some amaranth species are cultivated as leaf vegetables, pseudocereals, and ornamental plants.

Most Amaranthus species are annual summer weeds and are commonly referred to as pigweed. Amaranthus can ultimately be used to cure arthritis, anemia, and lots more.

Botanical Name: Amaranthus Hybridus 

Common Name: Smooth Amaranth

Medicinal Preparation And Uses

The leaves are used to prepare soups and stews and provide a significant amount of calcium and dietary fiber to treat osteoporosis and digestive problems. A considerable amount of sterols, both vitamins A and C, help boost the immune system. The chlorophyll helps detoxify the body and the function of the liver. The antioxidant property of the herb enhances the purification of the body system and fights against free radicals and cholesterol oxidation.

Amaranthus Hybridus Usage

The Root:

About 20-30g of the root part and 7 pieces of cloves boiled with 1 liter of water for 14 minutes is used to treat gonorrhea, sexual weakness, and syphilis.

Dosage:

3 tablespoonful 3 times daily

WHOLE PLANT:

One piece of the herb, nicely cleaned from dirt and sand. With 14 pieces of cloves boiled with 1 liter of water within 17 minutes is used for the treatment of chronic obstructive respiratory diseases(CORD/COPDs) like asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, pneumonia, tuberculosis(TB), and whooping cough or lungs disease. All of the other species of amaranths have the same healing properties treating CORD.

Dosage:

Children 1 teaspoonful 3 times daily before meal

Adult 2 tablespoonful 3 times daily before meal

Note: Natural herbs are the best alternatives for health.

Posted in Healthy Living

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *